Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee
South African Site

Apricot kernel oil in cosmetics

Apricot kernel oil is a finely textured oil, has a bland smell, is easily absorbed by the skin, without leaving it feeling oily or greasy and is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids. Apricot kernel oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to soothe inflammation.

apricot kernel oil mature skin

Apricot kernel oil is used in the following products:

On this page

help moisturize mature skin

General information on apricot kernel oil mature skin

It is also known as persic oil and although apricot kernel oil is heavier than almond oil, it is very easily absorbed into the skin, making apricot kernel oil particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, distressed, mature and sensitive skin, and also helps to soothe inflammation.

This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic fatty acids. It also contains palmitic, palmitoleic, heptadecenoic acid, 9-heptadecenoic, stearic, linolenic, arachidic as well as eicosenoic fatty acids.

Since it is finely textured and nourishing, it is particularly helpful in fighting fine lines and revitalizing the skin. Unlike some other natural oils, few people show allergic reaction to it, making it an ideal oil to use on delicate and sensitive areas, including the area around the eyes.

It is a good general purpose emollient, and contains Vitamin A, which helps to increase elasticity - and is used to reduce stretch marks. Since it is stable, it is sometimes used as a replacement for mineral oil in cosmetics.

apricot kernel oil

Classification of apricot kernel oil mature skin

Prunus armeniaca kernel oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels of varieties of the Prunus armeniaca tree. It is classed as a fat and oil and is used as an occlusive skin-conditioning agent, as well as a fragrance ingredient and is also known as apricot kernel oil, Persic oil and Kyounin Yo oil.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Apricot kernel oil is used in the following products:

mature skin

Other cosmetic ingredients

 

Dermaxime products

Rejuvenating Face Wash

Rejuvenating Face Wash Refill

Rejuvenating Toner

Rejuvenating Toner Refill

Rejuvenating Serum

Rejuvenating Day Cream

Rejuvenating Night Cream

Rejuvenating Neck Cream

Instant Eye Lift Gel

Rejuvenating Eye Cream

Rejuvenating Face Scrub

Rejuvenating Face Mask

Purifying Face Mask

Problem Skin Face Wash

Problem Skin Toner

Problem Skin Moisturizing Day Gel

Problem Skin Night Care Lotion

Spot Treatment Cream

Problem Skin Enzyme Cleanse

Problem Skin Face Mask

Cellumend Cellulite Cream

Moisturizing Body Lotion

Intensive Hand Treatment Balm

Nail and Cuticle Balm

Refining Body Scrub

Refreshing Foot Cream




Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other websites
contact us | search | free information | South African Orders

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2008.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 2 May 2008.