Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee
South African Site

Beeswax information when used in cosmetics

Beeswax must be one of the most misunderstood and sometimes vilified cosmetic ingredients. Some people immediately call to mind a picture of a heavy and very solid wax when thinking of beeswax. This is incorrect and beeswax has very wonderful properties when correctly used and included in skin care formulas.

beeswax

Beeswax is used in the following of our products

On this page

beeswax

Cosmetic properties of beeswax beeswax nourishing antiseptic fight acne pimples

Primitive people knew and used beeswax as an antiseptic and for wound healing. Hippocrates even recommended that a layer of beeswax be placed on the neck for quinsy.

Beeswax is one of natures most wonderful ingredients to use, and does a sterling job as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. It has wonderfully emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture.

People with acne sometimes incorrectly think that it is a comedogenic ingredient (an ingredient that promotes the formation of acne and pimples), whereas it in actual fact has an irritation potential of zero, and a comedogenicity rating of 0 - 2, which means that when it is properly used it will NOT promote the formation of acne or pimples.

When formulated and used correctly in cosmetic formulations, beeswax will not cause a problem or clog the pores, but brings a host of very positive attributes, such as healing, antiseptic, emollient and softening to a cosmetic product.

General information on beeswax beeswax nourishing antiseptic fight acne pimples

The honeybee, Apis Mellifera, secretes beeswax to build the walls of the honeycomb. When wax is secreted by the bee it is a transparent colorless liquid, which turns into a semi-solid substance on contact with the atmosphere.

It is purified from its raw state by freeing it of solid impurities through melting and centrifugation.

Beeswax typically contains 10-15 percent paraffin carbohydrates, 35-37 percent esters of C16 to C36 fatty acids and about 15 percent cerotic acid, melissic acid and their homologues.

Even after technological processing, it still remains a biologically active product, retaining some anti-bacterial properties and also contains some vitamin A, that is necessary for normal cell development.

Typically, beeswax has a melting point of 62 - 65 degrees Celsius, an acid value of 17 - 24, a saponification value of 89 - 103 and an ester value of 72 - 79.

Classification of beeswax as a cosmetic ingredient beeswax nourishing antiseptic fight acne pimples

Cera alba is the purified wax from the honeycomb of the bee (Apis mellifera) free from all other waxes and is commonly named white wax, when bleached and yellow wax, when not bleached.

It is classified as a wax and is used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent, emulsifying surfactant, as well as a non-aqueous viscosity increasing agent. It is also known as beeswax absolute and beeswax concrete.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Beeswax is used in the following of our products

beeswax

Other cosmetic ingredients

 

Dermaxime products

Rejuvenating Face Wash

Rejuvenating Face Wash Refill

Rejuvenating Toner

Rejuvenating Toner Refill

Rejuvenating Serum

Rejuvenating Day Cream

Rejuvenating Night Cream

Rejuvenating Neck Cream

Instant Eye Lift Gel

Rejuvenating Eye Cream

Rejuvenating Face Scrub

Rejuvenating Face Mask

Purifying Face Mask

Problem Skin Face Wash

Problem Skin Toner

Problem Skin Moisturizing Day Gel

Problem Skin Night Care Lotion

Spot Treatment Cream

Problem Skin Enzyme Cleanse

Problem Skin Face Mask

Cellumend Cellulite Cream

Moisturizing Body Lotion

Intensive Hand Treatment Balm

Nail and Cuticle Balm

Refining Body Scrub

Refreshing Foot Cream




Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other websites
contact us | search | free information | South African Orders

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2008.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 2 May 2008.