|
Bisabolol has great anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it a natural ingredient to use in skincare products. It also contains anti-bacterial as well as anti-fungal properties.
 |
Bisabolol is used in the following of our products |
On this page
It has been used for hundreds of years in medicinal applications. This naturally occurring ingredient is used to help accelerate the healing process of the skin, and is used confidently on sensitive skins.
Bisabolol is obtained from the Chamomile plant and is a superb ingredient to use to
soothe irritated skin.
The high concentration of panthenol effectively stimulates the healing of the skin.
Bisabolol itself is a clear, colorless to slightly yellowish liquid, with a faint, floral, sweetish odor. Chamomile (camomile) oil itself has a deep blue color.
It is a terpene and is classed as an alcohol and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent, as well as a fragrance ingredient. Bisabolol is also known as .alpha.-bisabolol. It can be extracted naturally or derived synthetically. We use the naturally derived bisabolol, which is obtained from the medicinal plant - Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) - where the (-) a Bisabolol isomer is the active principle in the plant.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Bisabolol is used in the following of our products |
|