Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee
South African Site

Black pepper essential oil as a cosmetic ingredient

Black pepper essential oil has good rubefacient and analgesic properties for skin care and therefore has a warming effect, which stimulates blood flow while reducing pain. It is also most effective in dispersing bruising.

black pepper essential oil

Black pepper is used in the following of our products

On this page

black pepper oil

General information on black pepper essential oil Black pepper essential oil

Black pepper essential oil is strong and has a sharp, spicy smell, and is faintly reminiscent of clove oil, yet more refined. It can range in color from light amber to yellow-green and has a watery viscosity.

The essential oil is composed of various chemical constituents and includes thujone, A-pinene, camphene, sabinene, B-pinene, A-phellandrene, myrcene, limonene, caryophyllene, B-farnesene, B-bisabolene, linalool and terpine-4-ol.

The therapeutic properties of black pepper oil include the following:

  • analgesic
  • antiseptic
  • antispasmodic
  • antitoxic
  • aphrodisiac
  • digestive
  • diuretic
  • febrifuge
  • laxative
  • rubefacient
  • tonic (especially the spleen)

Black pepper oil can be used to help in the treatment of pain relief, rheumatism, chills, flu, colds, to increase circulation, relieve exhaustion, calm muscular aches, physical and emotional coldness, as a nerve tonic and to relieve fevers.

It is especially effective when treating bruises on the skin, and it rubefacient property makes it very valuable when you wish to increase circulation to the skin and the supportive tissue underneath the skin.

Due to fact that black pepper essential oil helps to boost circulation and has a "warming" action on the skin, it was included in our cellulite cream.

black pepper oil

Classification of black pepper essential oil as a cosmetic ingredient Black pepper essential oil

Piper nigrum fruit oil is the volatile oil distilled from the dried ripe fruit of Piper nigrum. It is classed as an essential oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient. It is known as black pepper oil, while Piper nigrum seed extract is extracted from the seeds of black pepper and classed as an essential oil and used as a fragrance ingredient.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Black pepper is used in the following of our products

black pepper oil

Other cosmetic ingredients

 

Dermaxime products

Rejuvenating Face Wash

Rejuvenating Face Wash Refill

Rejuvenating Toner

Rejuvenating Toner Refill

Rejuvenating Serum

Rejuvenating Day Cream

Rejuvenating Night Cream

Rejuvenating Neck Cream

Instant Eye Lift Gel

Rejuvenating Eye Cream

Rejuvenating Face Scrub

Rejuvenating Face Mask

Purifying Face Mask

Problem Skin Face Wash

Problem Skin Toner

Problem Skin Moisturizing Day Gel

Problem Skin Night Care Lotion

Spot Treatment Cream

Problem Skin Enzyme Cleanse

Problem Skin Face Mask

Cellumend Cellulite Cream

Moisturizing Body Lotion

Intensive Hand Treatment Balm

Nail and Cuticle Balm

Refining Body Scrub

Refreshing Foot Cream




Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other websites
contact us | search | free information | South African Orders

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2008.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 2 May 2008.