Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee
South African Site

Carrot seed oil in skincare to stimulate cell growth

Carrot seed oil has a formative effect on the epidermal skin cells, stimulating cell growth and is therefore an excellent ingredient to use in products aimed to rejuvenate tired, aged, dehydrated and damaged skin, as well as traumatized skin.

carrot seed head oil stimulate cell growth

Carrot seed oil is used in the following products:

On this page

stimulate cell growth

Cosmetic use of carrot seed oil stimulate cell growth

Carrot seed oil is one of the most rejuvenating and regenerating oils that can be used in skincare and helps to improve the complexion, as it helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin and eliminates excess water from the tissue.

Pure carrot seed oil is an expensive ingredient that is mostly found in an adulterated form, where it is mixed with other carrier oils to make it a more affordable ingredient.

We only use pure carrot seed oil in our products, as we are of the opinion that the cost effect of it is balanced by its amazing effects it has on the skin.

There is a difference between carrot seed oil and carrot oil - carrot seed oil is made by extracting the oil from the seeds of the carrot, whereas carrot oil is made by infusing carrot flesh into an oil, leaving it for some time and then filtering out the oil.

Compounds found in carrot seed oil stimulate cell growth

It is rich in beta-carotene as well as vitamins B, C, D and E and is most useful as a skin rejuvenator and extremely effective for dry and aging skin. It further contains daucol, alpha-pinene, geraniol and geranyl acetate.

The main chemical properties of carrot seed oil are acetic, pinene, carotol, asorone, limonene and bisabolene.

It improves the complexion of the skin, due to its strengthening effect on red blood cells, while toning the skin and increasing elasticity and firmness.

carrot seed oil

Classification of carrot seed oil in cosmetic use stimulate cell growth

Daucus carota sativa seed oil is the oil obtained from the seeds of the carrot (Daucus carota). It is classed as a fat and oil and is used as an emollient skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient. It is also known as carrot seed oil, wild carrot and Queen Anne's lace.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Carrot seed oil is used in the following products:

stimulate cell skin growth

Other cosmetic ingredients

 

Dermaxime products

Rejuvenating Face Wash

Rejuvenating Face Wash Refill

Rejuvenating Toner

Rejuvenating Toner Refill

Rejuvenating Serum

Rejuvenating Day Cream

Rejuvenating Night Cream

Rejuvenating Neck Cream

Instant Eye Lift Gel

Rejuvenating Eye Cream

Rejuvenating Face Scrub

Rejuvenating Face Mask

Purifying Face Mask

Problem Skin Face Wash

Problem Skin Toner

Problem Skin Moisturizing Day Gel

Problem Skin Night Care Lotion

Spot Treatment Cream

Problem Skin Enzyme Cleanse

Problem Skin Face Mask

Cellumend Cellulite Cream

Moisturizing Body Lotion

Intensive Hand Treatment Balm

Nail and Cuticle Balm

Refining Body Scrub

Refreshing Foot Cream




Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other websites
contact us | search | free information | South African Orders

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2008.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 2 May 2008.