|
| |
Chamomile (German) in skin care
Chamomile is an ideal ingredient to be used in general skin care, and especially where inflammation may be present, such as in various skin problems, including acne, irritation and other forms of rashes and skin complaints, plus the fact that it promotes granulation and cell regeneration.
 |
Chamomile (camomile) is used in the following of our products |
On this page
Chamomile contains phenolic derivatives, which have an antiseptic and healing quality, which is most helpful in relieving skin congestion. These soften the skin, making it an effective ingredient in any anti-aging cosmetic product.
Over the past 30 years, extensive scientific investigations have confirmed the traditional uses of German chamomile (Matricaria recutita), making it one of the most popular and versatile essential oils in the world.
It is one of the most widely used botanicals and has carminative, emollient, healing, tonic, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It contains azulene which helps to reduce puffiness and cleanse pores of impurities. REF 28 - 31
The alpha-bisabolol in the oil promotes granulation and tissue regeneration.
Chamomile oil has also great wound healing properties and is extensively used with skin problems such as rashes, acne, eczema, psoriasis, hypersensitive skin and allergic conditions.
The flavonoids as well as the lipophilic (sesquiterpenes) compounds found in camomile oil help to reduce capillary fragility, which in turn helps to strengthen the skin. The vasoconstrictor properties again help to reduce redness of the skin, which is due to enlarged capillaries.
It contains more than 100 constituents and typically includes chamazulene, alpha-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide A, bisabolol oxide B and bisabolene oxide A. Other compounds such as apigens, borneol, farnesol, furfural, matricarin, as well as chlorogenic acid are present, but the main chemical components important to skincare are the farnesene, cuminic and azulene found in the oil.
Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) flower oil is the volatile oil distilled from the dried flower heads of Matricaria recutita. It is classed as an essential oil and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient.
It is also known as German chamomile oil, Hungarian chamomile oil, Matricaria flower oil, oil of Matricaria, blue chamomile, as well as wild chamomile oil.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Chamomile (camomile) is used in the following of our products |


| |
The links below is all on our www.Cellulite.co.za website. Although our very effective Cellumend anti-cellulite cream is part of the Dermaxime range, we have devoted a special website just to help people get rid of, and to prevent cellulite. |
Please note - we are not involved in plastic or cosmetic surgery, but offer these information pages for the benefit of our clients. Men and women are using cosmetic surgery more-and-more, not for vanity sake, as so some people believe, but to stay in the running in our fast paced lifestyles where health, vitality and youth is a valuable commodity, and where people often are judged (wrongly so) on how they look. |
| General introductionAbdominoplasty (Tummy tuck)Botox injectionsBlepharoplasty (Eyelid surgery, Bleph)Breast augmentation (Breast Enlargement)Breast reductionBreast Lift (Mastopexy)Brow Lift (Forehead lift)Collagen and other type of wrinkle fillersFacial Implants (Chin and Cheek Enlargement, Augmentation) |
Facial peels and resurfacingFat injectionsHair transplantsLip Augmentation (Lip Implants)Liposuction (Lipoplasty, Liposculpture, Lipo)Micropigmentation (Permanent make-up, eyeliner, lip liner, lipstick, eyebrows)Rhinoplasty (nose surgery, nose job)Rhytidectomy (Facelift)Sclerotherapy (Spider vein removal) | You may also wish to look at some pointers on preparing yourself for cosmetic surgery, which you can view by clicking here. |

| |
|