Coltsfoot (Tussilago farfara) to help achieve a younger looking skin
The main topical use of this botanical extract is to help relieve inflammation. It also acts as an antioxidant, reducing oxidative stress on the skin – thereby promoting a younger looking skin - although it is mostly known for its internal use to help relieve cough and asthma.
 |
Coltsfoot is used in the following of our products |
On this page
Coltsfoot is a small perennial herb with distinctive heart-shaped leaves, that are bright green above and silvery at the bottom. Bright yellow flower heads are produced on scaly stalks and the plant originated in Asia, Europe and North Africa.
The dried flower heads were used in medicinal compounds, but only the leaves are currently used.
Traditionally, a poultice of crushed leaves or a leaf decoction is used externally. This is applied to sores, injuries, rashes as well as painful joints. The large mucilage content accounts for most of the medicinal benefit derived from the plant.
As mentioned previously, this herb is often used as a cough remedy and has been used for centuries in Chinese medicine, but the internal use of this herb does have a down side.
When taken internally the pyrrolizidine alkaloids found mostly in the flower heads, can cause problems when used at a too high concentrations for an extended period of time. The pyrrolizidine content of the leaves is lower than the flower heads.
The external use of this botanical extract does not have any negative effect, and a variety of benefits can be derived from the topical application of this botanical extract.
Results have shown that this herb has antioxidative properties, and that quercetin 3-O-beta-L-arabinopyranoside increases the cellular glutathione (GSH) level by inducing the gamma-GCL gene REF 442 as well as preventing oxidative stress REF 443.
Further tests also showed that Coltsfoot extract had good antimicrobial activity REF 444, making it ideal to include in a product like our Rejuvenating Toner, since it will help guard against microbial infection, and apart from this it also exhibits anti-inflammatory properties. REF 445
As a cosmetic ingredient it is classified as a biological product, with its function as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent.
|
Coltsfoot is used in the following of our products |
|