|
When evening primrose is used topically on the skin, it has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, which in effect supports anti-aging and reduces redness in the skin.
 |
Evening primrose is used in the following of our products |
On this page
For our purposes in skincare, it is important to note that it is an exceptionally fine textured oil and has superb moisturizing, emollient, as well as anti-inflammatory properties.
When used externally it is indicated as being effective in helping with dry skin, eczema and psoriasis.
Evening Primrose oil contains the following fatty acids:
- palmitic
- stearic
- oleic
- linoleic
- gamma linolenic
- alpha linolenic
- icosanoic
- icosenoic
This plant was used by the North American Indian medicine men since time immemorial, to make an infusion for healing wounds, but it is used in skincare for its good moisturizing and emollient properties on dry aging skin.
Evening primrose oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, especially in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which is nutritionally important to the body, as it affects many of the enzyme functions in the body and is part of the omega-6 family of oils, that is metabolized to dihomogamma Linolenic acid (DGLA).
Oenothera biennis oil is obtained from Enethera biennus and classed as a fat and oil. It is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and is also known as evening primrose oil.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Evening primrose is used in the following of our products |
|