Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee
South African Site

Fennel essential oil in cosmetic use

Fennel essential oil is used for its soothing, cleansing and toning effects on the skin, while at the same time improving circulation and fighting water retention and puffiness.

Anti Cellulite Cream

Fennel essential oil is used in the following of our products

On this page

Anti Cellulite Cream

Cosmetic properties of fennel essential oil Anti Cellulite Cream

The therapeutic properties of fennel essential oil in skincare include that of being antiseptic, diuretic, stimulant and tonic.

It has a soothing, cleansing and toning effect on the skin, especially for mature complexions and helps keep wrinkles at bay. It is an active anti-oxidant, while reducing water retention in the skin, which can give a puffy appearance.

The lymphatic stimulant action of the oil is also very important when excess water in the tissue needs to be removed.

It is helpful in getting rid of toxins, as well as working on the glandular system, to balance the production of certain hormones which are important to maintain muscle tone, elasticity of the skin and connective tissue. It is also used to stimulate healthy circulation.

Fennel has a herby, slightly spicy smell, much like aniseed and it is clear in color.

General information on fennel essential oil Anti Cellulite Cream

Sweet fennel essential oil is extracted from Foeniculum vulgare (a.k.a. F. officinale, F. capillaceum and Anethum foeniculum) from the Umbelliferae (Apiaceae) family.

It is also known as fenkel and Roman Fennel. (Must not be confused with bitter fennel - which is not used for cosmetic purposes).

It was a very popular herb with the ancient Chinese, Egyptians and Romans, who believed it conveyed longevity, courage and strength, as well as warding off of spirits.

Compounds found in fennel essential oil Anti Cellulite Cream

The main chemical components of Fennel essential oil include 2 - 6% volatile essential oils comprising of up to 50 - 70% of sweetish trans-anethole and up to 20% bitter and camphoraceous (+)-fenchone. It also contains pinene, anisic aldehyde, cuminic, 1,8-cineole, fenchone, anethole, camphene, limonene, dipentene, methyl chavicol myrcene and phellandrene, as well as protein, organic acids and flavonoids.

In high concentrations, fennel oil is contra-indicated for people suffering from epilepsy as well as pregnant women, but the concentrations used in our skincare products do not come near such concentrations, but due care should be taken.

fennel oil

Classification of fennel oil as a cosmetic ingredient Anti Cellulite Cream

Foeniculum vulgare oil is the volatile oil obtained from Foeniculum vulgare. It is classed as an essential oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient. It is also known as fennel oil, uikyo yo oil as well as foeniculum vulgare oil.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Fennel essential oil is used in the following of our products

Anti Cellulite Cream

Other cosmetic ingredients

Dermaxime products

Rejuvenating Face Wash

Rejuvenating Face Wash Refill

Rejuvenating Toner

Rejuvenating Toner Refill

Rejuvenating Serum

Rejuvenating Day Cream

Rejuvenating Night Cream

Rejuvenating Neck Cream

Instant Eye Lift Gel

Rejuvenating Eye Cream

Rejuvenating Face Scrub

Rejuvenating Face Mask

Purifying Face Mask

Problem Skin Face Wash

Problem Skin Toner

Problem Skin Moisturizing Day Gel

Problem Skin Night Care Lotion

Spot Treatment Cream

Problem Skin Enzyme Cleanse

Problem Skin Face Mask

Cellumend Cellulite Cream

Moisturizing Body Lotion

Intensive Hand Treatment Balm

Nail and Cuticle Balm

Refining Body Scrub

Refreshing Foot Cream




Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other websites
contact us | search | free information | South African Orders

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2008.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 2 May 2008.