|
The Helichrysum is a well-known medical herb, but not that well known for its cosmetic use. Literally hundreds of species exist of this plant, and although they do differ, the main function of them are nearly the same.
On this page
In cosmetic manufacture it is important to keep in mind that Helichrysum is a strong herbaceous smelling plant, and some people shy away from formulating with it, yet our clients have in the last decade never complained about the herbaceous smell that it adds to the formula.
The therapeutic properties are anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, as well as cytophylactic. REF 43
The cytophylactic properties of this herb help to stimulate cellular regeneration and are therefore a boon for anti-aging skincare.
It furthermore has good antioxidant qualities, which helps to reduce free-radical oxidative damage that can also lead to premature aging. REF 44
In traditional medicine the plant is often used as wound dressing as its anti-microbial properties assists with wound healing. REF 250 Clinical tests could not confirm that it stimulates primary human fibroblast. REF 249
It has wonderful regenerating qualities and greatly helps with healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses. The toning qualities are phenomenal and are used to perk up and bind loose hanging skin.
It has a strong straw-like, fruity smell with a honey and tea undertone and the color can range from pale yellow to red.
The main constituents are flavonoids, tannins, essential oil, resin and phytosterin, with the essential oil containing neryl acetate, nerol, geraniol, pinene, and linalool. The plant also contains isosalipurposide, naringenin, naringenin-5-O-diglucoside, helichrysum A, helichrysum B and glucosides of apigenin, luteolin, kaempferol and quercetin.
Apart from this it also contains an unidentified antibacterial mixture called arenarin. REF 251
Further research is also currently being undertaken on its main component - alkyl carbonic acids REF 40
In folk medicine it is used for fighting the ravages of aging. The cytophylactic properties would underscore this use, since it encourages the growth and regeneration of new skin cells.
Helichrysum arenarium extract is an extract of the everlasting, Helichrysum arenarium (can also be extracted from Helichrysum angustifolium - also known as Helichrysum italicum) and is listed as a biological product. Although H. arenarium has not been allocated a functioning group in the 2004 INCI dictionary, H. angustifolium is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and is also known as everlasting, immortelle and John's herb extract (NOT to be confused with St. John's wort).
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Helichrysum (everlasting) is used in the following of our products |
|