Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee
South African Site

Ivy in cosmetic use

When used topically in cosmetic and skincare products, ivy has a decongesting, as well as toning effect and also acts as a penetrating medium. It has anti-fungal, anthelmintic and molluscicidal properties.

ivy

Ivy is used in the following of our products

On this page

ivy cosmetic use skin care

General information on ivy in cosmetic use anti-cellulite

Not only does ivy help to boost the blood circulation, but it also tones and tightens the skin, while helping to remove waste products and fatty build-ups.

The constituents of ivy are triterpenoid saponins, (comprising hederagenin glycosides, hederacoside C (5%) alpha and ß-hederin) andoleanolic acid glycosides, hederacoside, phenolic acids, flavonoids, malic acid and fatty acids. It further contains rutin and nicotifloroside in the flavonoids that are part of the phenolic compounds, as well as caffeic and chlorogenic acids.

The active ingredients in ivy, including the saponosids, help other ingredients in a product to be absorbed by the skin.

They also help the lipids (fatty contents) stocked in the adipocytes (fat cells) to go back into the blood stream and to be either used as a source of energy or be eliminated.

The saponosids are natural surfactants, which help relieve congestion in the lymphatic system and make lipids soluble. They will therefore improve the elimination of cell metabolism residues and wastes.

This plant has great anti-fungal, anthelmintic, molluscicidal, anti-mutagenic, as well as cellulite control properties. Topical applications of ivy-based products are indicated for use in anti-cellulite and weight loss preparations and their emollient and itch-relieving properties are indicated for use in skincare products. REF 37

In folk remedies, the ivy plant has become known as a herbal ingredient for treatment of cellulite and is included in anti-fat remedies and treatments.

The active ingredients are the triterpenic saponins, which are found in all parts of the plant. The hederin (hederine) is also an active saponin, and is responsible for blood vessel protection and decreases permeability, while helping to reabsorb the edemas present in the initial stages of cellulite.

Classification of Ivy extract anti-cellulite

Hedera helix extract is an extract of the stems and leaves of the ivy, Hedera helix. It is classified as a biological product and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent. It is also known as ivy extract.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Ivy is used in the following of our products

anti-cellulite ivy

Other cosmetic ingredients

Dermaxime products

Rejuvenating Face Wash

Rejuvenating Face Wash Refill

Rejuvenating Toner

Rejuvenating Toner Refill

Rejuvenating Serum

Rejuvenating Day Cream

Rejuvenating Night Cream

Rejuvenating Neck Cream

Instant Eye Lift Gel

Rejuvenating Eye Cream

Rejuvenating Face Scrub

Rejuvenating Face Mask

Purifying Face Mask

Problem Skin Face Wash

Problem Skin Toner

Problem Skin Moisturizing Day Gel

Problem Skin Night Care Lotion

Spot Treatment Cream

Problem Skin Enzyme Cleanse

Problem Skin Face Mask

Cellumend Cellulite Cream

Moisturizing Body Lotion

Intensive Hand Treatment Balm

Nail and Cuticle Balm

Refining Body Scrub

Refreshing Foot Cream




Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other websites
contact us | search | free information | South African Orders

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2008.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 22 July 2008.