Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

 

 

 

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee
South African Site

Jojoba Oil as superior cosmetic ingredient

Jojoba oil has some amazing properties and is suitable for all skin types and penetrates the skin readily. For this reason it is often used in top-end skincare and cosmetic products.

All information on this page use references 252294.

jojobaJojoba is used in the following of our products:

On this page

To visit a more technical page dealing with Jojoba and the clinical tests performed on it, please click here.

jojoba anti-aging skin cream

General information on Jojoba jojoba anti-aging skin cream

It is not really oil but a liquid wax, and since it is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate.

It is pronounced "ho-ho-ba", and only became important in the 1970s when whaling was banned, since it has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale.

The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, and because of this it has a natural affinity to the skin, and is readily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky nor does it clog the pores.

Ingredients found in Jojoba jojoba anti-aging skin cream

A typical chemical analysis of jojoba oil includes palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, arachidic, eicosenoic, behenic, erucic as well as lignoceric and nervonic fatty acids. It also contains myristic acid that has an anti-inflammatory action.

What jojoba does for the skin jojoba anti-aging skin cream

It has exceptional skin-softening properties, as well as the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promoting skin suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin. It forms a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control – thereby prevent dehydration of the skin and excessive water loss.

It helps to balance the production of sebum - your skin's own lubricating medium.

Jojoba oil is well tolerated by people with skin problems and does not aggravate acne, and also helps to break down sebum in plugged-up pores. In dermatological tests done by Christensen and Packman, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present.

To visit a more technical page dealing with Jojoba and the clinical tests performed on it, please click here.

It was also found that jojoba oil softens and smoothes the skin with fine line reduction and in one test done, 20 women's skin compliance increased with 37% after 30 minutes and remained so for a hour.

Continued use of jojoba oil results in reducing superficial facial lines. In a test, the reduction of lines were 26%, 18% and 11% after 1, 4 and 8 hours.

It has also been tested for hypoallergenic reactions and 2 out of 50 people with known allergic skin types showed a reaction, but this reaction cleared completely after 24 hours.

Tests at Michigan University showed that five of the most common skin bacteria plus certain skin fungi couldn't survive in jojoba oil.

Professor Zille of Port Elizabeth University carried out studies on the anti-bacterial effects of jojoba oil and the results were presented at a Coskem Congress held in Mintek, which found that jojoba oil destroys the bacteria staphylococcus and pseudomonas within 1 hour and 15 minutes.

Studies on jojoba oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have also shown that jojoba oil can help relieve the symptoms of psoriases.

In summation - jojoba's affinity to the skin makes it a superb moisturizing agent, reduces fine lines and increasing suppleness, with natural healing properties, which help with problem skin, including blackheads, pimples and acne.

It furthermore helps to prevent water loss and dehydration.

jojoba oil

Classification of Jojoba jojoba anti-aging skin cream

Simmondsia chinensis seed oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis. It is classified as an ester and used as an occlusive skin conditioning agent. It is known as jojoba oil, goat nut oil as well as buxus chinensis oil.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Jojoba is used in the following of our products

jojoba anti-aging skin cream

Other cosmetic ingredients

Dermaxime products




Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other websites
contact us | search | free information | South African Orders

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 9 February 2010.