|
| |
In skincare juniper berry oil is most useful to detoxify and clear congested skin, making it excellent to help clear cellulite and to return the tissue to normal functioning.
 |
Juniper berry oil is used in the following of our products |
On this page
The therapeutic properties of juniper berry oil include that of it being an antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, depurative, vulnerary and tonic.
It has some good antiseptic properties that make it useful in treating acne, as well as other skin inflammations. This makes it great for treating cellulite, as cellulite is sometime accompanied by mild inflammation.
We used it in Cellumend Cellulite Cream, as it is a natural detoxifier. Its safe yet dependable diuretic effects help to clear the skin, not only from unwanted toxins, but also from excess water in the tissue.
The essential oil used in the manufacture of cosmetics is only extracted from the ripe berries, although oil can also be extracted from the needles, wood and unripe berries - but this oil is not used in cosmetic and skin care manufacture as the content of the alpha and ß-pinene is too high.
The main chemical components of juniper berry oil are pinenes, sabinene, camphene, myrcene, alpha-phellandrene, alpha-terpinene, cineole, cymene, terpin-4-ol, bornyl acetate and cayophyllene.
Juniper communis fruit oil is the volatile oil obtained from the berries of Juniper communis. It is classified as an essential oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient. It is also known as juniper oil.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Juniper berry oil is used in the following of our products |
| |
|