|
Kaolin is a cosmetic ingredient that has been used for centuries and this natural clay-like mineral (silicate of aluminum) is used for its absorbent properties as well as its absorbing and astringent effect and is often used in facial masks (masques).
 |
Kaolin is used in the following of our products |
On this page
Although it is one of the oldest cosmetic ingredients, it is still used extensively and gets its name from the place where it originated - the Kaoling Hill in the Kiangsi province in China.
This white powder is insoluble and has excellent absorbent qualities. These qualities are used to draw out impurities and toxins as they are electromagnetic charged and thereby clear the skin of excess oil, dirt, pollutions and other waste materials.
This reliable cosmetic compound fell into disuse for some time, but modern cosmetic manufacturers are once again discovering the magnificent properties of this humble clay.
Kaolin is a native hydrated aluminum silicate and is classified as an inorganic. It is used as an absorbent, skin protectant, slip modifier as well as an opacifying, bulking and anti-caking agent. It is also known as bolus alba, China clay and kaolite.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Kaolin is used in the following of our products |
|