|
The most important function of Lady’s Mantle in skin care is the toning and binding effect it has on loose sagging skin, and the fact that it helps to prevent the destruction of the connective tissue, as well as protecting newly formed fibers.
On this page
Systemically, when taken internally as a tea or infusion, this herb is indicated to help with a variety of female ailments, but topically, when applied to the skin, it has some very positive effects and contains phenolic compounds of flavonoids and tannins.
The active compounds have anti-microbial properties and are also known as effective free radical scavengers, blocking elastase. REF 248
Should elastase occur, fibers in the connective tissue are destroyed and the skin starts to show signs of aging.
These are the same ingredients that help to protect newly restored elastic fibers and in so doing helps to retard aging.
The herb has a soothing action, as well as astringent and styptic properties, due to its tannin content, which is also helpful in wound healing and helps to strengthen the connective tissue.
Most of the modern day uses of Lady’s Mantle depends on anecdotal knowledge and no large scale clinical trials have been done on this herbal ingredient, yet we find it effective in the formulas that we manufacture.
The 17th century English herbalist, Culpepper, said of Lady's Mantle:
"Lady's Mantle is very proper for inflamed wounds and to stay bleeding, vomitings, fluxes of all sorts, bruises by falls and ruptures. It is one of the most singular wound herbs and therefore highly prized and praised, used in all wounds inward and outward, to drink a decoction thereof and wash the wounds therewith, or dip tents therein and put them into the wounds which wonderfully drieth up all humidity of the sores and abateth all inflammations thereof. It quickly healeth green wounds, not suffering any corruption to remain behind and cureth old sores, though fistulous and hollow."
Alchemilla vulgaris extract is an extract of the lady's mantle, Alchemilla vulgaris and is classified as a biological product and is used as a cosmetic astringent and miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent. It is also known as lady's mantle extract.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|