|
Lemon peel essential oil acts as a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide on the skin, which is of particular benefit to people with problem and acne skin. The rubefacient and diuretic properties are also used to bring balance to the fluids in the cells and ensuring optimum circulation - which is needed to remove cellulite.
 |
Lemon peel essential oil is used in the following of our products |
On this page
There are various benefits of lemon peel essential oil as it is an excellent natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide which is of particular benefit to people with problem skin and to remove cellulite. The rubefacient and diuretic properties are of great value, as it balances the fluids in the cells and ensures optimum circulation.
It further has the ability to stimulate the white corpuscles in the blood, which defends the body and fights infection.
It is also used to balance the pH of the skin, by counteracting acidity on its surface and acts as a very mild natural bleach or lightener on the skin, which enables it to brighten dull skin color and calm redness, as well as the irritation of an inflamed skin.
It is extracted from Citrus limonum (also known as Citrus Limon) of the Rutaceae family and is also known as cedro oil (which refers to an oil which contains no terpene compounds).
It is pressed from the outer rind of lemons. It has a crisp and fresh smell and is pale greenish-yellow in color with a watery viscosity.
This essential oil, just as most other essential oil, should never be used neat and undiluted on the skin, and although it contains some amazing therapeutic properties, must be formulated with great care into skin care cosmetics as it can have a phototoxic effect on the skin.
It is a non-toxic oil, but if used in too high concentration may cause skin irritation and sensitizing in some individuals. It can have a photo toxic effect on the skin and it should not be used (even in low dilution) before exposing the skin to the sun.
It is therefore recommended that no product containing lemon oil should be applied before sun tanning, as it could cause dermal irritation. This effect is not as pronounced in "wash-off" products such as facial scrubs or skin washes, yet due care should be taken.
The typical composition of lemon oil contains alpha-pinene, camphene, beta-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, alpha-terpinene, linalool, beta-bisabolene, limonene, trans-alpha-bergamotene, nerol as well as neral.
It has antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, cicatrisant, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, haemostatic, rubefacient, tonic, as well as vermifuge therapeutic properties on the skin.
Citrus medica limonum peel oil is the volatile oil obtained from the fresh peel of Citrus medica limonum and is classified as an essential oil. It is used as a fragrance ingredient and is known as cold pressed or distilled lemon oil, as well as citrus limon oil.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Lemon peel essential oil is used in the following of our products |
|