Marshmallow (Althaea officinalis) to help create a lighter complexion while fighting aging
This herb is used extensively for its anti-irritant action, but also has other cosmetic uses, such as possessing antioxidant properties. In a clinical study it showed promise in preventing excessive pigmentation in the skin – resulting in a lighter more even colored complexion.
 |
Marshmallow Root Extract is used in the following of our products |
On this page
We included the extract of marshmallow root in the formulation of our Rejuvenating Toner, as it contains a host of active ingredients REF 477 and has excellent anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory actions REF 251 and is also used to treat burns, sores, skin ulcers and to help control bacterial infections. REF 476
The antioxidant properties are useful in fighting any skin degeneration and cellular oxidation, due to excessive free radical activity.
Kobayashi et al (of the Kao Biological Science Laboratories, Haga, Tochigi, Japan) found an interesting property in the extract of Althea officinalis – that being that through various mechanism in the skin, it helps to reduce pigmentation, thereby creating a lighter and more evenly colored complexion. REF 478
It has an inhibitory effect in hyaluronidase, which is an enzymatic action in which the hyaluronic acid and other muco-polysaccharides in the connective tissue are degraded.
An inhibition and reduction in hyaluronidase leads to better moisture levels in the skin, boosting the dermal structure and improving wound healing processes, while at the same time reducing skin aging and diminishing inflammation. REF 479 - 496
Althaea officinalis is also known as march mallow root, cheeses, althea and white mallow root. It is an upright perennial with a fleshy taproot, downy stems and velvety leaves, with pale pink flowers in summer. The roots are mainly used, but the leaves and flowers can also be used.
It contains mucilages (polysaccharides), which are mostly composed of galacturonic acid, glucuronic acid, galactose, arabinose and rhamnose.
|
Marshmallow Root Extract is used in the following of our products |
|