|
| |
This ingredient is not only very useful for all skin types, but helps in the treatment of broken veins and capillaries under the skin's surface, while at the same time stimulating cell activity and growth, which in turn leads to a clearer, more rejuvenated skin.
 |
Neroli is used in the following of our products |
On this page
Apart from the cell stimulating properties and helping with broken capillaries (small veins), neroli has antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrisant, cytophylactic and stimulant therapeutic properties in skin care.
Neroli has a strong, yet delicate bitter-sweet fragrance and contains a-pinene, camphene, B-pinene, a-terpinene, nerol, neryl acetate, farnesol, geraniol, linalool, nerolidol, linalyl acetate, methyl anthranilate and indole.
The antiseptic and bactericidal properties help keep skin problems at bay and the cytophylactic properties help to keep the skin elastic and in good shape.
It is often used for combating stretch marks, as well as scarring, since the cicatrisant properties will assist with both these problems.
Although popular for use on all skin types, as it is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, the greatest benefits are derived on more mature skin, as it helps to re-hydrate, soften and boost rejuvenation.
Citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) flower oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the bitter orange tree and is classified as an essential oil. It is used as a fragrance ingredient and is also known as neroli oil. Neroli oil can also be extracted from Citrus bergamia (also known as Citrus aurantium variant bergamia), as well as Citrus aurantium dulcis (also known as Citrus sinensis), but the oil extracted from the bitter orange - amara - is of higher quality.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Neroli is used in the following of our products |
| |
|