Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee
South African Site

Patchouli in skin care and soothing inflamed skin

The cicatrisant and cytophylactic properties of patchouli makes it ideal to promote and stimulate new cell growth, as well as assisting with the healing of wounds, while preventing the formation of ugly scar tissue or keloids and helps to calm inflamed skin as in the case with acne and problem skin.

patchouli inflamed skin

Patchouli is used in the following of our products

On this page

inflamed skin

Benefits of using patchouli in skin care formulations inflamed skin

The astringent action of patchouli tones and revitalizes the skin, while its diuretic action removes any excess fluids from the tissue. Its antiseptic action not only helps to cool down inflamed skin, but  also helps to sort out the source of the inflammation.

Apart from this, it also has great success in helping to repair cracked, dry, sensitive and dehydrated skin.

It is a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing ingredient, which helps to soothe even the most sensitive skin, while stimulating skin growth and healing sore, dry and distressed inflamed skin.

Patchouli essential oil is not commonly used in cosmetic skin care products, as the cost is relatively high, yet the cost is balanced by the very powerful and positive effect it has on the skin, and for this reason was included in some of our products.

General information on patchouli inflamed skin

Patchouli has a musty-sweet, strong spicy smell and is reddish-brown in color. The main constituents are ß-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.

The therapeutic properties of this volatile oil in skin care are anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic and tonic.

patchouli oil

Classification of patchouli oil as a cosmetic ingredient inflamed skin

Pogostemon cablin oil is the volatile oil obtained from Pogostemon patchouli (also known as Pogostemon cablin). It is classified as an essential oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient. It is known as patchouli oil as well as Pogostemon patchouli oil.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Patchouli is used in the following of our products

inflamed skin

Other cosmetic ingredients

Dermaxime products

Rejuvenating Face Wash

Rejuvenating Face Wash Refill

Rejuvenating Toner

Rejuvenating Toner Refill

Rejuvenating Serum

Rejuvenating Day Cream

Rejuvenating Night Cream

Rejuvenating Neck Cream

Instant Eye Lift Gel

Rejuvenating Eye Cream

Rejuvenating Face Scrub

Rejuvenating Face Mask

Purifying Face Mask

Problem Skin Face Wash

Problem Skin Toner

Problem Skin Moisturizing Day Gel

Problem Skin Night Care Lotion

Spot Treatment Cream

Problem Skin Enzyme Cleanse

Problem Skin Face Mask

Cellumend Cellulite Cream

Moisturizing Body Lotion

Intensive Hand Treatment Balm

Nail and Cuticle Balm

Refining Body Scrub

Refreshing Foot Cream




Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other websites
contact us | search | free information | South African Orders

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2008.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 2 May 2008.