|
| |
The therapeutic properties of petitgrain are anti-infectious, antiseptic and tonic. It is most useful in clearing up problem and acne skin, while helping to sort out skin blemishes, calming, toning and revitalizing the skin.
 |
Petitgrain is used in the following of our products |
On this page
Petitgrain has various effects on the skin, but the main reason for using petitgrain in a skin care product would be to help calm and
soothe problem skin and to fight skin blemishes.
It has a very fresh woody and slightly floral smell and is pale yellow to amber in color.
Its main constituents are geraniol, linalool, nerol, y-terpineol, geranyl acetate, linalyl acetate, myrcene, neryl acetate and trans-ocimene.
It is a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-phototoxic ingredient and is a powerful ingredient if used in products aimed to help clear up a troubled skin.
Citrus aurantium amara oil is the volatile oil obtained from the leaves and twigs of the Citrus aurantium amara tree (also known as Citrus bigaradia or bigaradier and petitgrain bigarade). It is classified as an essential oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient. It is also known as petitgrain oil.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Petitgrain is used in the following of our products |
| |
|