|
The extract made from pineapples (Ananas comosus) has a variety of positive effects on the skin and promotes skin elasticity while removing dead damaged skin, while improving hydration and moisture and promoting a more elastic and clear looking skin.
 |
Pineapple extract is used in the following of our products |
On this page
Pineapple fruit has some active principles with important effect on skin - sugars and a-hydroxy-acids (AHA) as well as enzymes.
These active principles are responsible for its moisturizing and anti-ageing action, and also have a antifungal and purifying effect on the skin. REF 339
In studies REF 341 it was also shown that bromelain, contained in pineapples, also has a strong anti-inflammatory action and has a positive effect, interfering with the growth of malignant cells and tumors. REF 342
The a-hydroxy-acids (AHA) are a group of organic acids that work on the corneal layer and reduce the cohesion of the corneocytes. The result of the application of AHAs is a thinner corneal layer, which improves its elasticity and flexibility regardless of the degree of skin hydration.
The use of AHAs gives better results than simple hydration; its action is more significant in cases of extreme dryness with visible hydro-keratosis.
The sugars and derivatives form hydrogen bridges with the water on the surface of the skin, retaining it and thus maintaining the moisture of the horny layer to enhance the elasticity, resilience and softness of the skin.
Two newly discovered enzymes found in pineapple are also highly effective in removing damaged skin (debridement) as was shown when tested in burn trauma. REF 340
In Africa, the dried, powdered root is a remedy for edema. The crushed rind is applied on fractures and the rind decoction with rosemary is applied on hemorrhoids. Indians in Panama use the leaf juice as a purgative, emmenagogue and vermifuge.
Pineapple juice is taken as a diuretic and to expedite labor, also as a gargle in cases of sore throat and as an antidote for seasickness.
Per 100 g, the fruit is reported to contain 47–52 calories, 85.3–87.0 g H2O, 0.4–0.7 g protein, 0.2–0.3 g fat, 11.6–13.7 g total carbohydrate, 0.4–0.5 g fiber, 0.3–0.4 g ash, 6-32 mg Ca, 8–12 mg P, 0.5 mg Fe, 1–2 mg Na, 125–146 mg K, 32–42 mg b-carotene equivalent, 0.05–0.08 mg thiamine, 0.03– 0.04 mg riboflavin, 0.2–0.3 mg niacin, and 17–61 mg ascorbic acid. Cultivars may contain 1–5% citronic acid (wild forms up to 8.6%), ca 3.5% invert sugars, 7.5% saccharose, approaching 15% at maturity. Also reported are vanillin, methyln-propyl ketone, n-valerianic acid, isocapronic acid, acrylic acid, L(-)-malic acid, b-methylthiopropionic acid methyl ester (and ethyl ester), 5-hydroxytryptamine and quinic acid-1,4-di-p-coumarin. REF 338
Pineapples are native to southern Brazil and the Paraguay area, but were apparently domesticated by the Indians, who carried them up through South and Central America to Mexico and the West Indies.
Christopher Columbus and his shipmates saw the pineapple for the first time on the island of Guadeloupe in 1493 and then again in Panama in 1502.
Caribbean Indians placed pineapples or pineapple crowns outside the entrances to their dwellings as symbols of friendship and hospitality. Europeans adopted the motif and the fruit was represented in carvings over doorways in Spain, England, and later in New England for many years.
The plant has become naturalized in Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras and Trinidad, but the fruits of wild plants are hardly edible.
This group consists of 9 species of tropical bromeliads (plants belonging to the family, Bromeliaceae) native to tropical America.
The pineapple plant is a terrestrial herb 0.75-1.5 m high with a spread of 0.9-1.2 m; a very short, stout stem and a rosette of waxy, strap-like leaves, long-pointed, usually needle tipped and generally bearing sharp, up-curved spines on the margins.
The leaves may be all green or variously striped with red, yellow or ivory down the middle or near the margins. At blooming time, the stem elongates and enlarges near the apex and puts forth a head of small purple or red flowers, each accompanied by a single red, yellowish or green bract. As individual fruits develop from the flowers, they join together forming a cone shaped, compound, juicy, fleshy fruit to 30 cm or more in height, with the stem serving as the fibrous but fairly succulent core.
The tough, waxy rind, made up of hexagonal units, may be dark-green, yellow, orange-yellow or reddish when the fruit is ripe. The flesh ranges from nearly white to yellow. If the flowers are pollinated, small, hard seeds may be present, but generally one finds only traces of undeveloped seeds.
Pineapple extract is classified in cosmetic application as Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract and is chemically classed as a biological product and its function as Face and Neck Preparations (Excluding Shaving Preparations).
| Pineapple extract is used in the following of our products |
|