|
Pumpkin seed oil is a highly nourishing and lubricating oil, and is useful for all skin types. It is especially good if used to combat fine lines and superficial dryness and to prevent moisture loss.
 |
Pumpkin seed oil is used in the following of our products |
On this page
This is a highly nourishing oil that helps prevent excess moisture loss and also combats fine lines.
The typical analysis of the fatty acids contained in pumpkin seed oil is as follows - palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, alpha linolenic, arachidic, eicos-11-enoic and erucic. It is high in protein, zinc, as well as polyunsaturated fats.
It is made from the common pumpkin - Cucurbita pepo - and although some people use it orally for the treatment of urinary tract infections, it also makes a great addition to skincare products because of its high concentration of protein, zinc and polyunsaturated fats.
Cucurbita pepo seed oil is an oil expressed from the seeds of the pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo) and is classified as a fat and oil. It is used as an occlusive skin-conditioning agent and is known as pumpkin seed oil.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Pumpkin seed oil is used in the following of our products |
|