|
| |
Rosemary has a clear, refreshing herbal smell and the main constituents are a-pinene, borneol, ß-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole and limonene and has analgesic, astringent, diuretic, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic therapeutic properties in skincare.
On this page
The Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and the Romans considered Rosemary sacred. In the Middle Ages it was used to ward off evil spirits and as a protection against the plague, while the French burnt it in hospitals during epidemics. It was extensively used by ancient healers.
It is a great ingredient to use in anti-aging creams, as it has excellent toning and binding effects on loose, sagging skin, while at the same time increasing blood flow with its rubefacient action, which in turn promotes proper skin function.
It helps to relieve skin congestion and the diuretic attributes help to reduce puffiness and swelling, resulting
in firmer skin and better skin tone. It promotes a healthy-looking complexion.
Most people normally see rosemary as only of use in hair care products, but in fact it has many outstanding properties that have great value in skin care cosmetics.
Since blood circulation is improved with this ingredient, nutrients are carried more effectively to the
cells and waste materials from the cells are effectively removed, resulting in a cleared complexion.
- People with epilepsy and high blood pressure should avoid high concentrations of rosemary oil -
for example when using it in a blend for a body massage, but the concentrations used in our products pose no problem in this regard.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil is the essential oil obtained from the flowering tops and leaves of Rosmarinus officinalis (also known as Rosmarinus coronarium) and is classified as an essential oil. It is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient and is known as rosemary oil.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Rosemary is used in the following of our products |
| |
|