Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics cellumend anti cellulite cream dermaxime problem and acne skin care products
most advanced anti-aging skin care to fight signs of aging

caucheteux approved quality              

 

 

member of the CTFA


HOME
Contact us
 
ORDERING  
Orders in
USA + the world

:: Worldwide shipping
:: €,£,¥ etc converter
 
INTERNET SECURITY  
Orders in
South Africa

:: Aflewering | Delivery
 
   
FREE INFORMATION

:: Anti-Aging
:: Skin facts
:: Looking your best
:: Problem and acne skin
:: Cosmetic surgery
:: Getting rid of cellulite
:: Guaranteed quality
:: Search our site
:: Formulas
:: Cosmetic ingredients
:: Privacy
:: Copyright
:: Links
 

 

Rosewood oil in skincare and for rejuvenating the skin

Rosewood oil is regarded as a superior cell stimulant and tissue generator, which makes it a great ingredient to include in anti-aging skincare products and helps to regenerate and rejuvenate the skin.

rejuvenating the skin rosewood

Rosewood is used in the following of our products

On this page

rejuvenating the skin

Benefits of rosewood oil in skincare products rejuvenating the skin

Rosewood oil has a balancing action on skin, which promotes proper hydration and moisturizing of the skin. It is of great benefit in combating a dull or sallow complexion and for sorting out dry or overly oily, sensitive and inflamed skin.

The main therapeutic properties of the oil are antiseptic, anti-bacterial, stimulant and tonic, but the main benefit and the reason why we include it in our formulas is for it to help with rejuvenating the skin.

The oil has a slightly spicy, floral and sweet smell and the main constituents of the oil are a-pinene, camphene, geranial, neral, geranial, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxide and a-terpineol.

It is also the source of wood for fine cabinet making, but the volatile oil extracted from the wood has superb properties. Its popularity has prompted legislation in Brazil, causing a new tree to be planted for each one cut down.

rosewood oil

Classification of rosewood oil as a cosmetic ingredient rejuvenating the skin

Aniba rosaeodora wood oil is the volatile oil obtained from the wood of the tree Aniba rosaeodora (also known as Aniba roseaodora subspecies amazonica) and is classified as an essential oil. It is used as a cosmetic astringent, a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and a fragrance ingredient and is known as rosewood oil, Brazilian rosewood oil as well as bois de rose oil.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Rosewood is used in the following of our products

rejuvenating the skin

Other cosmetic ingredients

Dermaxime products

pci dss compliant
website and shopping security

sallamander concepts
Ageless herbal products
Dermaxime anti-aging skin care
Esoteric essential oils
Cellumend anti-cellulite cream
Sanitoets home test kits and testing strips
Zest for Life vitamin supplements
Instant Eye Lift - eye lift in a bottle
Olinat pure natural facial moisturizing cream
Creme de Vie anti-wrinkle cream

 

Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other websites
contact us | search | free information | South African Orders

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2011.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 4th November 2011.