|
Salicylic acid has the same active ingredient (acetyl salicylic acid) as aspirin and
is extracted from the willow tree bark. It is classified as a Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA)
and in cosmetics it is used for its antiseptic properties, as well as a
preservative and is great for helping cleaning out pores.
On this page
Salicylic acid has multifunctional properties to help with a variety of skin problems, including acne, pimples and blemishes.
Salicylic acid is an excellent exfoliant and at the same time has good anti-irritant as well as anti-inflammatory qualities. REF 47 It furthermore helps to reduce fine lines.
Another positive property of salicylic acid is that it helps with the treatment of breakouts because of its anti-microbial properties. REF 48 - 49
Salicylic acid is also known to improve skin thickness, skin barrier functions, collagen production and cell renewal. REF 50
In addition, salicylic acid - because it is a BHA - has the ability to penetrate into the pore (whereas Alpha Hydroxy Acids do not), and can therefore exfoliate and clean inside the pore as well, making it effective for reducing blemishes, including blackheads and whiteheads.
The correct classification of this ingredient would be that of a beta hydroxy acid. Although its cousins - alpha hydroxy acids - are more well known, the real difference between the two is solubility.
Alpha hydroxy acids are water soluble and include fruit acids and milk acid while salicylic acid is lipid soluble - meaning soluble in an oil/lipid environment.
It occurs naturally in many plants, but can also be made synthetically, but using the naturally occurring salicylic acid from willow bark does not carry the same negative properties found in those made synthetically.
The main external use is as an antiseptic and antifungal agent and for sloughing off dead skin cells.
Because it is fat / lipid soluble, it makes it particularly effective when dealing with skin problems, blackheads, pimples and acne.
For more information on the progression of skin problems such as minor pimples to that of acne, please click here.
Salicylic acid is able to penetrate the pores containing problem causing sebum and built-up cell waste.
It is an aromatic acid and is classified as both a phenol and a carboxylic acid. It is used as an anti-acne and antidandruff agent, fragrance
ingredient and a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Salicylic acid is used in the following of our products |
|