Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

 

 

 

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee
South African Site

St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) to help create an unblemished complexion

Although this herb is mostly known for its effect in lifting depression when taken orally, it also has some very positive effects on the skin when applied topically, and will help create an unblemished complexion.

unblemished complexion

St. John's Wort extract is used in the following products:

On this page

unblemished complexion

Cosmetic uses of St. John’s Wort unblemished complexion

This herb has great value in skin care, promoting healing and reducing inflammation. Although most people thought St. John's Wort as a treatment for sores and wounds was simply folklore, clinical trials showed that it not only helps wounds to heal better, REF 497 but also has a great anti-inflammatory effect on the skin, REF 498 helping to relieve skin inflammation. REF 499

Other tests showed that it is of help with dermatitis REF 500 while also showing anti-microbial properties. REF 501

Although high oral dosage of St. John’s Wort may lead to photosensitivity – it was shown in clinical tests that very few people showed this effect when it is applied topically to the skin. REF 502

Description of St. John’s Wort unblemished complexion

St. John’s Wort is also known as perforate, Hypericum, perforated St John's wort and common St John's wort.

This much talked about herb is a perennial herb or shrublet with small gland-dotted leaves with bright yellow flowers with dark colored glands. The plant originated in Europe and Asia and is now naturalized to North America and Australia.

Compounds found in St. John’s Wort unblemished complexion

It contains phenolic compounds, terpenoids, hyperforin (a phloroglucinols derivative), hypericin (a dianthrone), naphtodianthrones, flavonoids, terpene and sesquiterpene oils, phenylpropanes, biflavones, tannins, xanthones, phloroglucinols, and essential oils.

Cosmetic classification of St. John’s Wort unblemished complexion

Hypericum perforatum extract is classified as a biological product,  functioning as a miscellaneous skin conditioning agent.

St. John' Wort extract is used in the following products:

unblemished complexion

Other cosmetic ingredients

Dermaxime products




Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other websites
contact us | search | free information | South African Orders

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 5 March 2010.