|
When looking at a label of any skin care cosmetic, you will not find the word "vitamin A" on such a label, as international cosmetic labeling prohibits the use of the word "vitamin" on the
label. Vitamin A will most likely be listed as retinyl palmitate - which is the
ester of Retinol (q.v.) and palmitic acid.
On this page
The use of the word retinyl palmitate can sometimes lead to misunderstandings and cause confusion between
retinyl palmitate (vitamin A) and retinoic acid. Both these are
of the same family, but retinoic acid is a prescription ingredient used to exfoliate the skin, and can also cause the skin to become
hyper sensitive to sunlight.
Retinyl palmitate (vitamin A) on the other hand, is the normal form used for application on the skin and has great anti-ageing, superb anti-oxidant and moisturizing capabilities.
It accelerates cell renewal and stimulates the fibroblast and collagen in the skin, thereby reducing wrinkles and fine lines. Due to its anti-oxidant properties, it is also a great anti-aging ingredient, and helps promote a softer smoother skin.
The topical application of vitamin A on the skin, when formulated into creams and lotions, as we do, has a host of positive effects on the skin,
which includes:
The inclusion of vitamin A in cosmetics have been proven and internationally accepted as being safe REF 95 - but it must be noted that this refers to retinol and retinyl palmitate.
The skin also readily absorbs topically applied vitamin A and this has been proven in various experiments. REF 96 & REF 97
Exposure to sunlight – which includes both UVA and UVB radiation, reduce the amount of vitamin A not only in the skin, but also the blood.
The following tests are included on our website to show visitors that Vitamin A was tested in clinical situations, and achieved the results repeatedly, and for this reason, we also use Vitamin A in various of our skin care products.
|