Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics cellumend anti cellulite cream dermaxime problem and acne skin care products
most advanced anti-aging skin care to fight signs of aging

caucheteux approved quality              

 

 

member of the CTFA


HOME
Contact us
 
ORDERING  
Orders in
USA + the world

:: Worldwide shipping
:: €,£,¥ etc converter
 
INTERNET SECURITY  
Orders in
South Africa

:: Aflewering | Delivery
 
   
FREE INFORMATION

:: Anti-Aging
:: Skin facts
:: Looking your best
:: Problem and acne skin
:: Cosmetic surgery
:: Getting rid of cellulite
:: Guaranteed quality
:: Search our site
:: Formulas
:: Cosmetic ingredients
:: Privacy
:: Copyright
:: Links
 

 

Wheatgerm oil in cosmetic use is beneficial to stimulating cell growth

Apart from the vitamin A, E and D contained in wheatgerm oil, it also contains squalane, which is involved in cell growth and can therefore be a useful ingredient to use in cosmetics.

wheatgerm oil cell growth

Wheatgerm oil is used in the following of our products

On this page

cell growth

Cosmetic benefits of wheatgerm oil cell growth

The wheat grain consists of three parts - the husk, the germ and the endosperm, with the oil being made from the germ - that is, the heart of it.

It is high in:

  • Vitamins A
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin D
  • Essential fatty acids
    • Palmitic
    • Palmitoleic
    • Stearic
    • Oleic
    • Linoleic
    • Linolenic
    • Arachidic
    • Gadoleic
    • Behenic
    • Myristic
    • Ecisadenoic
    • Eicosadinoic
    • Lignoceric
    • Nervonic

Furthermore, it contains squalane (which is involved in the process of cell growth), which is a natural bactericide and has great healing properties, as it promotes the proper functioning of the skin.

Squalane is not to be confused with squalene, which is the same ingredient, but purified for ingestion. It can also be made synthetically or obtained from the liver of the rare Japanese Azame shark.

Because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant, it is very active in reducing oxidative stress and detoxifying the skin from environmental pollutants.

When applied topically to the skin, it helps the formation of new skin cells and improves circulation. It furthermore has value in assisting with the repair of sun-damaged skin and in relieving the symptoms of dermatitis.

Apart from all these benefits, it also has great nourishing properties, which are most useful in treating dehydrated, dry and sensitive skin.

Classification of wheatgerm oil as a cosmetic ingredient cell growth

Triticum vulgare germ oil is the oil obtained by the expression or extraction of wheat germ and is classified as a fat and oil. It used as an occlusive skin-conditioning agent and is known as wheatgerm oil.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Wheatgerm oil is used in the following of our products

cell growth

Other cosmetic ingredients

Dermaxime products

pci dss compliant
website and shopping security

sallamander concepts
Ageless herbal products
Dermaxime anti-aging skin care
Esoteric essential oils
Cellumend anti-cellulite cream
Sanitoets home test kits and testing strips
Zest for Life vitamin supplements
Instant Eye Lift - eye lift in a bottle
Olinat pure natural facial moisturizing cream
Creme de Vie anti-wrinkle cream

 

Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other websites
contact us | search | free information | South African Orders

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2011.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 4th November 2011.