|
| |
Willow bark extract has several benefits in skin care but will help to stimulate the skin and cell growth and also has excellent astringent qualities.
 |
Willow bark is used in the following of our products |
On this page
Willow bark extract (Salix alba) is used in skincare as an astringent and has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antipyretic properties. It is also used to stimulate circulation.
The main constituents of willow bark extract are phenolic acids; such as salicin, salicortin, fragilin, populin, triandrin and vimalin, as well as flavonoids, tannins (gallotannins and catechin-type tannins) and minerals.
It also contains salicylic acid, which stimulates new cell formation by helping the old skin to slough off.
It is also used for the extraction of pure and natural salicylic acid, which is also used in our range in some selected products.
It is an extract of the bark of the white willow, Salix alba and is classed as a biological product. It is used as an occlusive skin-conditioning agent.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Willow bark is used in the following of our products |
| |
|