|
Witch hazel is one of the oldest cosmetic ingredients used, but still offers superior action to the skin in various ways. It not only helps with controlling water loss,
but is also a good astringent. It also helps to stabilize the barrier function of the skin, reducing skin redness and
has anti-oxidant properties as well. REF 344 - 377
 |
Witch hazel is used in the following of our products |
On this page
Witch Hazel is an excellent natural astringent, which reduces inflammation,
sanitizing the skin and at the same time helps with hydration of the skin and stabilizes the barrier function of the skin. REF 378
It furthermore calms irritated skin and reduces trans-dermal water loss while calming the skin and reducing skin redness. REF 379
In a clinical test, witch hazel proved to have a significant anti-inflammatory effect and helped to reduce erythema induced by sunburn REF 380 and also shows a protective effect on the skin REF 381 while at the same time having good anti-oxidant properties to fight
aging free radicals. REF 382
Witch Hazel is a shrub/small tree – also called Common Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) with broadly ovate to obovate leaves, which turn yellow in autumn.
Clusters of 2-4 scented flowers with crinkled, narrow, yellow petals appear in autumn as the leaves fall. The leaves, branches and bark have medicinal and economic uses
Witch hazel preparations have a long history of traditional use in North America and the aqueous infusion of the bark was used in aboriginal medicine to treat hemorrhages, inflammations, and hemorrhoids. A decoction was used in poultices for painful swellings and tumors.
The German Commission E approved it for minor skin injuries, local inflammation of skin and mucous membranes, hemorrhoids, and for varicose
veins. It is used as an active compound in topical ointments and suppositories for the treatment of hemorrhoids.
ESCOP indicates the internal use of witch hazel leaf infusion and/or fluidextract for symptomatic treatment of conditions related to varicose veins (painful and heavy legs, and for hemorrhoids) and the external use of the decoction and/or semisolid extract for bruises, sprains, and minor injuries of the skin, local inflammations of the skin, and mucosa, hemorrhoids, and relief of neurodermatitis atopic symptoms.
In France, witch hazel extracts and tinctures are approved for oral and topical application to treat subjective symptoms of venous insufficiency and hemorrhoids. Local application is also allowed for relief of eye irritation and for oral hygiene.
Witch Hazel is used externally for varicose veins, sprains, bruises, burns, hemorrhoids, sore nipples, muscular aches, eye and skin inflammations and sore throat.
| Witch hazel is used in the following of our products |
|