Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

 

 

 

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee
South African Site

Yarrow - to help fight skin inflammation and promoting wound healing

The ancient Europeans called the herb Achillea millefolium Herba Militaris – “the military herb”, as it was used in an ointment used for battle wounds.

Yarrow is used in the following of our products

On this page

yarrow cosmetic use skin care

Cosmetic uses of yarrow yarrow fight skin inflammation infection

The greatest benefit lies in the fact that it helps to clear up inflammation – this being an important factor in fighting aging, as inflammation can lead to and contribute to premature aging. The antibacterial effect that it also exhibits is of great use to fight off everyday problems that may crop up – and by helping to fight infection it also pre-empts inflammation of the skin. It furthermore has an astringent effect on the skin which helps with skin tone.

General information of yarrow yarrow fight skin inflammation infection

This perennial herb has feathery leaves with white to pink / orange-red / magenta flowers.

The name "Achillea" is supposedly derived from Achilles of Greek mythology, who was fabled to have had his wounds treated topically with this herb.

Clinical information yarrow fight skin inflammation infection

This herb is in the national pharmacopeias of Austria, the Chez republic, France, Hungary, Switzerland and Romania. The Indian Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia also lists it as a herb to assist in wound healing, while the German Commission E reported antibacterial and astringent properties amongst its therapeutic uses.

The British Herbal Compendium lists its anti-inflammatory action as one of the properties – and tests done on laboratory mice REF 427 proved this point. It further goes on to recommend it for slow healing wounds as well as skin inflammations. The anti-inflammatory and antibacterial activities of this herb are due to the sesquiterpenes lactones and azulenic compounds. REF 436

Composition of yarrow yarrow fight skin inflammation infection

Yarrow contains 3–4% condensed and hydrolysable tannins; 0.3–1.4% volatile oils, mostly linalool, borneol, camphor, B- caryophyllene, 1,8-cineole, and sesquiterpene lactones composed of guaianolides, mainly achillicin (a proazulene), achillin, leucodin, and germacranolides (dihydroparthenolide, achillifolin, millefin); flavonoids (apigenin, luteolin, isorhamnetin, rutin); amino acids (alanine, histidine, leucine, lysine); fatty acids (linoleic, palmitic, oleic); phenolic acids (caffeic, salicylic); vitamins (ascorbic acid, folic acid); alkaloids and bases (achiceine, achilleine, betaine, choline); alkanes (tricosane); polyacetylenes; saponins; sterols (B- sitosterol); sugars (dextrose, glucose, mannitol, sucrose); and coumarins. REF 408

Classification of Yarrow in cosmetics yarrow fight skin inflammation infection

Yarrow extract is used as a biological ingredient.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Yarrow is used in the following of our products

fight skin inflammation

Other cosmetic ingredients

Dermaxime products




Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other websites
contact us | search | free information | South African Orders

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 9 February 2010.